Thursday, December 2, 2010

Day 290 (I think)- "Fast" Food and Pizza

Sounds bad, but this time it isn't.

I was rushing around yesterday. Between the stuff I needed to get done at home on my "off" day, and the stuff I had to do outside the house, I was kinda busy.

For breakfast, I had the leftover crust from Tuesday's pizza. That kinda rush.

So around 4:30, when I realised I had to be at mom's in an hour and a half, instead of mixing up something real I checked my e-mail. Then, at 5 to 5, I was like "whoa, I'm totally gonna be late" and mixed up oatmeal.

Now, I've had a bit of an on-again, off-again relationship with oatmeal. Sometime's we're best buds, sometime's I want to torch the fields it grows in and plow them with rock salt.

Yesterday marks a new beginning for us. I made the oatmeal taste good. Then I jumped in the car with my solid enough to eat with a fork oats, and took off to visit mom.

See, by then I was close to running late by Charleston rush hour standards. I had 50 minutes to get where I was going, and about 20 miles to go. I was counting on the hot-food hating forces in the universe to keep the lights all green for me.

It worked out about half way. At the first red light, I grabbed for my bowl of piping hot oatmeal, and the light switched straight to green. Same for the next three, maybe even four. I made it all the way to the highway with  a mostly full bowl of nice, cooling oatmeal.

Then I made a mistake. I turned onto another highway. People around here will know it, it's 526. It's one of those "ring" highways, designed to take travelers (kinda) around major metro areas. In Charleston it takes them from one bloated suburb to another, all day long, very slowly in both directions. Unlike roads heading into the city, there *is* no good direction to drive on 526.

Which I realised before the first exit, and got off the highway, so I could go around and take a different route to mom's.

This is where the laws of being late took over from the law of eating hot food while driving. I sat at that highway exit light for a good 4 minutes. I proceeded to catch just about every red light the rest of the way. I ended up about 10 minutes late. Yep, 1 hour to drive 20 miles, at mostly highway speeds...

But the oatmeal was good, and so was the concert. Mom, the SD, some of their friends from church, and I got to see the Vienna boy's choir. All holiday music, which isn't my favorite, and no-one's voice cracked, though it was close. Really beautiful, tho. And some of those boys are *tiny*.

When I got home I made pizza. I was starving. Used the basic dough (no real rise), stretched it out over the magic non-stick foil, and covered it with onions, garlic, and zucchini fried and hit with red wine, half a sliced tomato (from mom), and the last of the mozz. cheese. Super filling, and super tasty.

The perfect oatmeal-

  • 1/2C oats
  • 2T sugar
  • 1tsp cinnamon
  • dash salt
  • 1tsp to 1T vanilla
  • 1/2c apple juice
  • 1/2c water
Stir, microwave 1.5 minutes. Stir. If eating with fork, cook another 1 to 1.5 minutes. Nom

Would have been better with something crunchy in it, but oh well.

Also, Bear would like everyone to know that he got sand in the camera when he and mom went to the beach. So there *are* photos, he's just not sure mom can get them off the camera. I might have to go do magic with my laptop and the memory card, but she might be able to get the stuff to work. We'll see.

Bear also wants everyone to know that he figured out how to steal the roll of toilet paper off the back of the toilet. It took some time, and a lot of ear-fur singeing brain work, but he learned that he *can* stand on the toilet seat, and reach the roll from there. He brought it to mom, to show her his amazing new skill. She is not amused.


  1. Have you ever tried farina? I have a really hard time getting oatmeal to the consistency where I can eat it, but I love farina, and it has always seemed easier to get right.

  2. Like cream of wheat, right? Yummy stuff, I just want to finish the oatmeal first. Yummy magic stuff.

  3. I'm not a big fan of oatmeal. It's a texture thing mostly. Walnuts are great to add to oatmeal to make it more appealing to me. Really good for you too with all the omega 3 and whatnot. And this time of year they can be had for a great price.

  4. Yeah, I thought that as i was eating/ waiting for the light to change. Nuts (or even raisins...) really give something to bite into. Otherwise it's that slimy gagging texture, like half melted ice cream, only worse.